The Velvet Principle

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Last updated: May 2018

Published on Monday 14 May 2018


This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which The Velvet Principle Ltd ('we', 'us', 'our') processes, treats and uses any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website.

What data will we collect?

Website: We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, the page you request and network domain. We may also record information about pages visited on our site, in order to improve the way our site operates. Visitors to our website have the opportunity to:

  1. Register to receive our newsletter
  2. Request that we contact you

To register to receive our newsletter you will be asked to provide your name, the name of your organisation and your email address. To ask that we contact you, we will request your name, email address, telephone number and the nature of your query.

Other: In the normal course of our business activities we will require contact information for individuals within our client’s organisations, collaborators and other agencies to deliver our services. We may also transfer and retain information on our databases, translated from business cards presented by individuals we meet at events and conferences.

How will we use your data?
We will use the information to fulfil requests, namely to:

  • send you a copy of a newsletter by email,
  • follow up your request to contact you by telephone or email,
  • respond to information requests,
  • deliver the contracted service.

From time to time, we may also send you relevant information about us and other information, which we believe may be of interest to you.

Right to Access and Erasure
If you would like to see or change any information we hold about you or want it removed from our database, you should contact sian@thevelvetprinciple.com.

Cookies
We use cookies to allow us to personalise our service to you. A cookie is a text file stored by a browser on an individual’s computer system that holds information. It will store the information you have submitted and record your choices and preferences. If you do not want a cookie, you can set your browser to deny it.

Consent
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by The Velvet Principle.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partners/affiliates and advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Third Parties
We will not rent, sell or share the data we hold about you with other people without your agreement except as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may disclose information we have collected about you to third parties where required to do so by law.

Data protection
The Velvet Principle complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and in line with the GDPR Guidance provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For the purposes of the Act, The Velvet Principle is the data controller and sole owner of the personal data collected via the Website.  

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect information about you.  Should a data breach be detected, you will be notified as soon as is practicable.  Please be aware that the Internet is not a 100% secure medium of communication and, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Changes to Privacy Policy
From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy and will include the date of any such amendment at the top of this document. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the email address you have specified or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Contact for More Information
For more details about our data procedures please contact our nominated Data Protection Officer sian@thevelvetprinciple.com.

 

The Velvet Principle Ltd Reg no. 7267462
Registered Address: 44 Steele Road, Isleworth, TW7 7HN

 

< Back to blog